IAOM Southeastern, Niagara, Ohio Valley, and Wolverine Districts Meeting in Cincinnati, OH, Sept. 20-22

by Karl Ohm, Milling Journal editor

Nearly 110 members, including spouses and guests, from the International Association of Operative Millers (IAOM) Southeastern, Ohio Valley, Niagara, and Wolverine Districts attended the 2017 Fall Meeting and Technical Conference, Sept. 20-22, at The Hilton Netherland Plaza, Cincinnati, OH.

The Southeastern District served as the host for this event.

A golf tournament was held at 11:30 a.m. on Wednesday, Sept. 20, at the Devou Golf Course, which is located in Covington, KY.

The fall meeting also was supported financially with the help of the following allied trades:

ATMOS360; Blower Engineering, Inc.; Bratney Companies; Bühler, Inc.; CAT Equipment; CETEC Cereal Technologies; Corbion; Creason Companies, LLC; DEKRA Insight; Douglas Products; Douglas Products; Food Protection Services; Fumigation Services & Supply; Great Western Manufacturing; Industrial Magnetics, Inc. (IMI); Kice Industries; Laidig Systems; Meridian Manufacturing; Nilfisk; Premier Tech Chronos; REPCO; Saati; Safe Grain, Inc./Maxi-Tronic, Inc.; Sangati Berga; Sefar, Inc.; Steam Engineering; and Unity Scientific.

2017_IAOM.jpg#asset:124732


Refreshment breaks also were sponsored by Bühler, Inc. and Industrial Magnetics.

The joint Districts’ luncheon on Thursday, Sept. 21, was sponsored by Premier Tech Chronos, Dekra Insight, and REPCO.

The on-time awards were sponsored by Creason Companies.

On Thursday, Sept. 21, the technical program was opened and moderated by Dustin Meriman, plant manager, Wilkins-Robers, Inc., Ellicott City, MD, and chairperson of the IAOM Southeastern District.

Before the technical program began, Steve Doyle, IAOM president and vice president of King Milling Co., Lowell, MI provided a brief update and overview of IAOM’s educational activities and programs.

Doyle also mentioned that more than $81,000 was raised for the International Milling Education Foundation (IMEF) during the silent and live auctions held during the 2017 IAOM Conference and Expo, April 10-14, in New Orleans, LA.

This total also included pledges and checks from several companies and helped the IMEF reach a milestone of more than $1 million.

Doyle also encouraged attendees to visit the website, www.grainmillingcareers.com that was developed by IAOM and is designed to help attract and educate the younger generation about careers in the milling industry.

Attendees also were reminded by Doyle that the 122nd Annual IAOM Conference and Expo is scheduled to be held April 9-13, 2018, at the Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel & Convention Center, Atlanta, GA.

The host hotel is the Renaissance Atlanta Waverly Hotel.

For more information, call IAOM at 913-338-3377. Web: www.iaom.info

IAOM Director of Professional Development Tom Sargent also provided welcoming remarks and further updates and useful tips on using IAOM’s app, IAOM 365, which is very user-friendly and available for free from the App Store or Google Play.

The app offers numerous features to help members connect and to enhance their experience when attending IAOM meetings.

He also encouraged attendees to take advantage of IAOM’s Live Learning Center that offers educational programs online from past year’s Conferences and Expos.

The program included several presentations, covering:

• New Technology in Near Infrared Reflectance (NIR) Technology, Dan Evans, project management and technology, Unity Scientific, Milford, MA.

• Overview of Sangati Berga Company, Stephan Berga, Fortaleza, Brazil.

• Spot Fumigation – Pulse Fumigation System, John Mueller, corporate manager, Food Protection Services, East St. Louis, IL.

• New Products and Development, Tom Byrnes, Jr., vice president, Blower Engineering, Inc., Liberty, NC.

• Combustible Dust and Dust Mitigation (NFPA 652), Brad Kenny, district sales manager, Nilfisk, Inc., industrial vacuum division, Morgantown, PA.

• CAT Equipment Company (review of air, powder, and material handling equipment), Chris Schnetzer, applications engineer, West Chester, OH.

• Frame Preparation and Sieve Stretching, Debbie Copelan, product manager, SAATI Americas Corp., Reno, NV.

• Delayed Impact Detacher and Micro-Grinder, Daniel Ayd, Bühler, Inc., sales account manager, Plymouth, MN.

• The OMAS Leonardo Roller Mill, Dillon Phillips, milling sales, Bratney Companies, Des Moines, IA.

• The Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Toolbox, Jeff Waggoner, general manager, Fumigation Service & Supply, Inc., Westfield, IN.

• Overview of Premier Tech Chronos (packaging systems), Yan Gagne, sales manager, Premier Tech Chronos, Riviere du Loop, QC, Canada.

• The Four Cs of Dust Control – Capture, Contain, Convey, and Collect, Icy Williams, president/CEO, ATMOS360 (Air Systems Solutions), Cincinnati, OH.

• Safety As a Value, Carey Bennett, director of organizational development, DEKRA Insight, New Orleans, LA.

Also attending the conference was Angela Jenness, director of meetings and exhibits, IAOM, Lenexa, KS, who took care of the registration and information desk during the meeting.

The meeting included a table top trade show that involved 20 companies.

Those included: ATMOS 360; Blower Engineering, Inc.; Bratney Companies; Bühler, Inc.; CAT Equipment Co.; CETEC; Creason Companies LLC; CETEC; DEKRA Insight; Food Protection Services; Fumigation Service & Supply, Inc.; Great Western Mfg. Co., Inc.; Industrial Magnetics, Inc. (IMI); Laidig Systems, Inc.; Magnetic Products, Inc. (MPI); Nilfisk; Premier Tech Chronos; SAATI Tech; Safe Grain, Inc./Maxi-Tronic, Inc.; Sangati Berga; Sefar, Inc.; and Unity Scientific.

Before the closing remarks were made by Dustin Meriman, he presented distinguished service awards to the following persons:

Greg Ball, flour mill superintendent, King Milling Company, Lowell, MI, for serving on the IAOM Board of Directors and as an IMEF Trustee.

Dustin Meriman, plant manager, Wilkins-Robers, Inc., Ellicott City, MD, for serving as the Southeastern District chairman.

Ed Gwirtz, head miller, The Mennel Milling Company, Bucyrus, OH, for serving as the Ohio Valley District chairman.

Daniel Rowe, head miller, Ardent Mills, Mississauga, ON, Canada, for serving as the Niagara District chairman.

Chad Tyrakowski, plant manager, The Mennel Milling Company, Dowagiac, MI, for serving as the Wolverine District chairman.

On Thursday evening, attendees along with spouses and friends had the opportunity to enjoy an early evening baseball between the Cincinnati Reds and the St. Louis Cardinals at the Great American Ballpark.

Food and drinks were served.  

2018 IAOM Niagara, Ohio Valley, Southeastern, Wolverine Districts’ Joint Fall Meeting

Details for the 2018 IAOM Niagara, Ohio Valley, Southeastern, and Wolverine Districts’ joint fall meeting are still being planned.

More specific and future details will eventually be posted on IAOM’s website (www.iaom.info).

Before the close of the joint districts’ meeting, the Southeastern, Niagara, Ohio Valley, and Wolverine districts held breakout sessions for the election of officers in 2017-18.

The results are as follows:

SOUTHEASTERN  DISTRICT

Stephen Banks, Grain Craft – Director

Dustin Mariman, Wilkins Rogers Mills – Chairperson

Charles McLean, Bay State Milling – Vice Chairperson

Bill Lindquist, Corbion Caravan - Secretary/Treasurer

Art Creason, Creason Corrugating – Allied Trades Representative

NIAGARA DISTRICT

Drew Stewart, ADM Milling Co.  ─ Director

Daniel Rowe, Ardent Mills ─ Chairperson

Mason Reid, Wilkins Rogers Mills ─ Vice-Chairperson

Spencer Hickey, Corbion Caravan ─ Secretary

Daryl Tateishi, DT Grain Processing Systems, Inc. ─ Treasurer

Don Elton, Whitelaw Machinery ─  Allied Trades Chairperson

OHIO VALLEY DISTRICT

Vern Huepenbecker, Keynes Bros. ─ Director

Ed Gwirtz, The Mennel Milling Co.  ─ Chairperson

Kenny Stice, Siemer Milling Co. ─ Vice Chairperson

∙ Steve (Red) Michel, Star of the West Milling Co.  ─ 1st Exec. Committeeperson

Tom Reed, Research Products Co. ─ Secretary

TBD - 2nd Exe. Committeeperson

WOLVERINE DISTRICT

Reagan Doyle, King Milling Co. – Director

John Steinfort, Star of the West Milling Co. – Chairperson

TBD – Vice Chairperson

TBD – 1st Exec. Chairperson

Wes Lentz,  Chelsea Milling Co. – Treasurer

Tom Carpenter, Corbion Caravan  – Secretary